mag
 
Search AFPSLAI.COM.PH

LOADING...

Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY PROTECTION NOTICE

In compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (R.A. 10173), AFPSLAI would like to inform our valued members of the following:

MEMBER INFORMATION AND PURPOSE OF USE

AFPSLAI will collect, process, store, record, organize, update, modify, block, erase, and destroy (collectively referred to as “processing” under Republic Act No. 10173 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”) members’ personal information (as shown below) for the following purposes: (a) AFPSLAI operations [e.g. membership profile, accounts management, loans management, billing & collection, and other business operations]; (b) research and business development or other initiatives to further improve or update product lines or service delivery; (c) for promotions or marketing initiatives through mail, email, facsimile, SMS, telephone, or any other means of communication; (d) collection of loans and receivables, past due and written-off accounts; and (e) payment of loan proceeds and other disbursements.

  • Biometrics and other information that are unique to an individual, such as: name, age, sex/gender, date and place of birth, civil status, date of marriage, TIN, GSIS or SSS number, nationality, mother’s maiden name, and other identification document details/images, photos, signature, thumb print;
  • Contact information, such as: telephone and mobile number’s, present and permanent addresses, work or office address, email addresses, and social media accounts;
  • Financial, employment, service and business information, such as: source of income or fund, salary or payslip data, branch of service, pay jurisdiction, rank/position, serial number, unit assignment, designation, date of appointment, date of retirement, job, occupation, profession, line of business, licenses, permits, tax reports;
  • Certifications/Orders, such as: Birth Certificate, Marriage Contract, Certificate of Employment and Compensation, Certificate of Pension, Appointment Order, Call to Active Duty, Retirement Order;
  • Beneficiary/ies information, such as: name, age, birthdate, addresses, and source/s of fund;
  • Loan information from other financial institutions;
  • All other personal information as may be required, such as: Know-Your-Customer data and documentation, other accounts/business on-boarding requirements, IP addresses when accessing the AFPSLAI Website; and
  • Updates or corrections of the above necessary and compatible with the purposes for which personal information was obtained or received.

CONSENT

The consent of the member is being sought in every form (e.g. Membership Application Form, Loan Application Form, Deposit Slip, Withdrawal Slip, etc.) for the processing of personal information. The consent, however, will automatically expire ten (10) years from the member’s last transaction with AFPSLAI (e.g. termination of membership and closure of accounts) while disposal of electronic and physical records relating to member’s personal information can be done in accordance with existing laws and AFPSLAI internal policy.

MEMBER’S RIGHTS UNDER THE DATA PRIVACY LAW

As Data Subject per R.A. 10173 re: Data Privacy Act of 2012, every member has the right to be informed, to object, to access, to rectify, to erase, and to be indemnified for damages due to the violation of his rights.

DATA SHARING

AFPSLAI shares the personal information of members to its authorized third parties, such as: Finance Centers, insurance providers, collection agents, accredited banks, and other contractors. Based on the IRR of R.A. 10173, data sharing for commercial purposes shall be covered by a Data Sharing Agreement. AFPSLAI, however, shall protect the personal information of members in accordance with the provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its IRR.

Please read the AFPSLAI Privacy Statement for more information. For comments/complaints/feedback, please write or contact any of the following:

VIRGILIO R PRION

Data Protection Officer / Corporate Compliance Officer
Tel. No.: 913-8497 or 911-2032 local 2231
E-mail Address: vprion@afpslai.com.ph

MARIE ANTOINETTE D DELA CRUZ

Consumer Assistance Officer / Head, Corporate Affairs Division
Tel. No.: 911-8364 or 911-2032 local 2401
E-mail Address: maddelacruz@afpslai.com.ph


AFPSLAI DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT