Facebook Instagram  mag
 
Search AFPSLAI.COM.PH


LOADING...
afpslai-news

GOLDEN RAFFLE BONANZA

50th Anniversary Year-Long Raffle Promo





IMPORTANT ADVISORY TO ALL AFPSLAI MEMBERS

SUBJECT: TERMINATION OF MEMBERSHIP

Pursuant to Article XI, Sections 4 and 5 of the amended AFPSLAI By-Laws and its implementing rules and regulations, AFPSLAI shall be terminating the membership of those who:

  • failed to update their membership records for at least ten (10) years; and
  • are still categorized as cadets/probationary officers but have long been separated from the academy/training school for reasons other than graduation or complete disability discharge (CDD) leading to becoming a pensioner.
  1. Non-updating of records for at least 10 years

    • Membership termination of principal members shall mean automatic termination of the associate membership of their dependents.
    • Should the associate members be the ones subject to termination, the principal members could retain their membership if their accounts have been updated at least once over the last 10 years.

  2. Ineligible cadets/probationary officers

    • Members are advised to visit any of the AFPSLAI Branch Offices and present appropriate documents to justify their membership retention.
    • Members subject of cleansing may be converted to either regular or be retained as associate members subject to satisfaction of eligibility requirements.

In addition, AFPSLAI shall be terminating its Corporate Members which have not updated their membership records for the last ten (10) years, albeit several notification letters reminding them to update their records.

The list of members due for termination is listed here:

Subject of Termination List of Members due for Termination
Non-updating of records for at least 10 years Click here
Ineligible cadets/probationary officers Click here
Non-updating of records for at least 10 years (Corporate Members) Click here

Concerned members should update their membership records not later than December 29, 2022 (Thursday). Membership termination shall commence on January 26, 2023 (Thursday).

Members whose membership was terminated in accordance with this policy may apply for readmission and shall be treated as new applicants for membership, subject to the same terms and conditions applicable to newly admitted AFPSLAI members. On the other hand, terminated Corporate Members shall no longer be allowed to apply for readmission.





LIST OF AFPSLAI MEMBERS APPPROVED BY SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION (SEC) FOR DISTRIBUTION OF ALLOCATIONS FOR SCHOLARSHIP PLAN PHILIPPINES, INC. (SPPI)

The liquidator appointed by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) has approved the following AFPSLAI members for the distribution of allocations for Scholarship Philippines, Inc. (SPPI):





afpslai-news





TERMINATION OF MEMBERSHIP

DUE TO NON-ELIGIBILITY

Pursuant to BSP Circular 993, and the AFPSLAI By-Laws (Section 1, Article III and Sections 5 & 7, Article XI) and its implementing rules and regulations, AFPSLAI shall be terminating the membership of the following members:

Subject of Termination Scheduled Effective Date of Termination List of Members due for Termination
Members without eligibility documents and unsigned Membership Update Form January 26, 2021 Click here
Members without eligibility documents January 31, 2022 Click here

Those classified as ineligible members should submit the following documents to the nearest AFPSLAI Branch Office not later than the scheduled effective date of termination to avoid membership termination:

Acceptable Documents as Applicable
Member Identification
  • Valid Service ID/Pensioner/Retiree ID or any 2 valid government-issued photo IDs
  • Regular Members
  • Appointment Order (for active police/military)
  • Retirement Order/ Declaration of Legal Beneficiary (for retired military/pensioner)
  • Appointment Order or Certification from Admin/ HR/ Personnel Affairs Offices for Civilian Employees or equivalent      documents
  • Associate Members
  • Copy of birth certificate (child)/marriage contract (spouse)
  • Certificate of Pension/PVAO Pension ID
  • Members whose membership was terminated may apply for readmission and shall be treated as new applicants for membership, subject to the same terms and conditions applicable to newly-admitted AFPSLAI members.





    afpslai-news





    INVITATION TO APPLY TO BID FOR ELIGIBILITY AND TO BID - ELECTRICAL REHABILITATION OF AFPSLAI HEAD OFFICE BUILDING


    INVITATION TO APPLY TO BID FOR ELIGIBILITY AND TO BID - RENOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF ISD OFFICE


    INVITATION TO APPLY TO BID FOR ELIGIBILITY AND TO BID - RENOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF OFFICE OF THE BOARD SECRETARIAT





    afpslai-news





    afpslai-news





    afpslai-news





    afpslai-news

    Highlights of AFPSLAI’s 50th Annual Membership Meeting

    The 50th Annual Membership Meeting (AMM) was once again held via webcast on May 28, 2022 (Saturday). Regular members attended the virtual meeting for the review of the Association’s accomplishments for the year 2021 through the President’s report; ratification of the acts and resolutions of the Board; approval of the amendments to the ByLaws; and the election of the Board of Trustees for Y2022-2023.

    In his welcome remarks, the AFP Chief of Staff and AFPSLAI Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Gen Andres C Centino PA, mentioned that the past year has been a period marked by social and economic stability. But despite this, it was a prolific year as the Association exceeded its targets in terms of financial performance and its efforts to help stakeholders cope with the pandemic and those hit by calamities through various financial assistance. He thanked the employees and management for their dedication and commitment to uphold the mission of AFPSLAI. He charged everyone to continue working cohesively and carrying excellent work. He also hopes that the newly elected trustees in AFPSLAI will be productive and efficient as the members of AFPSLAI have bestowed upon them their trust and confidence. He also expressed his gratitude to the members for their continued patronage of AFPSLAI’s products and services.

    Due to limitations on available technology, members shall cast their votes electronically using the Member Voting System from May 9, 2022 until 5:00 p.m. of May 24, 2022. Members may also send their comments and questions through the Member Voting System, which will be addressed during the actual meeting. Those that cannot be accommodated due to time constraints will be answered by Management through e-mail.

    The message of Gen Centino was followed by the Report of then President & CEO BGen Cheston D Valencerina (Ret), who presented the highlights of the Association’s performance in its financial and operational aspects for the year 2021. He proudly announced the 18% Annual Dividend rate of AFPSLAI for the same year, which he mentioned is the highest dividend rate granted since 2013 and is relatively better than that of our competitors. His report also focused on the development of technology-aided services for better experience of our transacting clients. BGen Valencerina ended his speech by declaring the grant of ₱1.0 billion worth of loan rebates to qualified borrowers as AFPSLAI’s form of appreciation for their continued patronage of our loan products.

    After the meeting proper, 25 of the 75 cash prizes were raffled off to Regular Members who registered for the AMM through the Member Registration System and who have a Capital Contribution Account balance of at least ₱1,000. Winners of the 50 minor prizes were already pre-drawn a day before the meeting by the Raffle and IT Support Committees and with the supervision and validation of the Audit Committee. The winners are listed below.

    On the other hand, those who registered and actually participated in the virtual meeting will receive a free meal from Jollibee. An e-coupon code will be sent to the e-mail address of the participating member. To claim the free meal, the member must present the e-coupon code at any Jollibee restaurant nationwide. Redemption is valid until 60 days from the date of the e-mail.





    afpslai-news

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS OF GET CONNECTED e-RAFFLE PROMO!

    WINNERS OF PORTABLE PLASMA STERILIZER

    `
    NAME E-RAFFLE TICKET
    1 CAASI, MAILA CANDO 1004074
    2 MATEO, EMERJAN HIERCO 1002634
    3 PALADA, FRANCISCO ARMAMENTO 1001457
    4 BASA, CRISTIAN PALCOTO 1001671
    5 BALISI, RONIE HERNANDEZ 1005393
    6 HARINA, GLAZIEL CAPONPON 1003787
    7 ELEAZAR, DERWIN ABREA 1002945
    8 ROSAROSO, RIA NATUEL 1000931
    9 MANANSALA, NICOLAS MANANSALA 1000284
    10 LACASANDILE, ARIEL CALDONA 1003469
    11 PILLOS, CARLA GRACE FERNANDEZ 1004445
    12 OCARIZA, LEA ANN JOVENAL 1000307
    13 PANELO, TESSA DIANE GUEERA 1001635
    14 PABALE, LIZEL DAVID 1000585
    15 VILLARDA, RENATO NARCISO 1004275
    16 LAGULA, BRYAN KRISTOFFER SELBOZA 1004665
    17 DELA CRUZ, ARLYN DECENA 1003944
    18 BAUTISTA, MARK DENVER ADNOL 1004318
    19 GUMPAL, NICKO REY TABAYAN 1001138
    20 ORILLOSA, MARIEL HUERNO 1001868
    21 JUATON, AIFE ALIÑO 1001046
    22 PUNLA, JERALD DOCTOR 1002710
    23 CACHO, DEVID ROY DE LOS SANTOS 1004025
    24 SIMON, EVELYN TAN 1002211
    25 SORIANO, DOMINIC POLICARPIO 1005512
    26 DIAMOS, GEDEON IBHRAIME PRINIEL 1001573
    27 OPENA, MICIELO GRACIA CACCAM 1004061
    28 RODRIGUEZ, JAENAFE KADUSALE1003305
    29 SALAZAR, JOSE ARNEL GARCIA 1001582
    30 MACABUAT, SUHARTO TAMBIDAN 1006249
    31 LITERATO, GENNIEVEB CAPA 1004276
    32 DINSAG, AIZA MAE JOY DONGOGAN 1004973
    33 DONA, R-VEEN CARLO MENDOZA 1003450
    34 CONSTANTINO, NOLAN 1000628
    35 JOSE, JEBRIN GALANG 1004714
    36 NO, BOB GUMABAO 1006175
    37 SAMONTE, RYAN IBITA 1005389
    38 DIATRE, THELMA QUIJANO 1002629
    39 PABALAN, ARMEL MENDOZA 1002135
    40 VILLANUEVA, FELICIANO A 1000400
    41 VEROY, MICHAEL CASTRO 1005879
    42 TUPAC, DYNICHEE BANTILAN 1003993
    43 VILLAROMAN, ALDRIN GALVEZ 1000360
    44 TABO-TABO, MELODY TABONARES 1003032
    45 ESPIRITU, JONATHAN BALTAZAR 1004487
    46 HEBULAN, VICENTE ABONITA 1000124
    47 GONZAGA, RITCHEL MAÑOSO 1003313
    48 SANTOS, JUAN PALMERA 1005566
    49 TUBIO, LILIA CASTILLA 1001355
    50 FORTEZA, JULITO YTING 1006260

    WINNERS OF IPAD PRO 11

    NAME E-RAFFLE TICKET
    1 PERALTA, JAKE ALCANTARA 1006178
    2 ABAD, MARY JEAN BETITA 1006005
    3 SALAPA, HAZEL PEPINO 1005895
    4 FORCADILLA, REZA JOY CAPIN 1001867
    5 CANDIDO, ERWIN JANAIRO 1001070

    WINNERS OF IPHONE PRO MAX

    NAME E-RAFFLE TICKET
    1 DIVINAGRACIA, PAUL ANTHONY NACIONALES 1000022
    2 CARODAN, ULYSSES MALUPENG 1000107
    3 MARINAY, JAIRA MAE ALOSADA 1000041
    4 TOLENTINO, JAYSON MANTO 1004431
    5 CARANDANG, ROCHELL RAMOS 1005183

    WINNERS OF MACBOOK 13”

    NAME E-RAFFLE TICKET
    1 UGAN, JANEMIL BUENAFE 1004203
    2 PELECIO, DEXTER REFAMONTE 1000804
    3 VIDALLO, CZARINA VALERIE NORELLA 1006057
    4 BAUTISTA, REYMAR SOMIDO 1003631
    5 PULUPUL, DALVER MENO 1001630

    WINNER OF Php 500,000

    NAME E-RAFFLE TICKET
    1 LADINES, HELEN GACO 1003681





    ANNOUNCEMENT TO PLANHOLDERS OF SCHOLARSHIP PLAN PHILIPPINES, INC. (SPPI)

    The liquidator appointed by the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) is ready to receive documents of legitimate claimants/planholders of SPPI. For and orderly receipt of documents prior to distribution, please take note of the following:

    1. Due to current pandemic situation, please call or text the following numbers for your respective schedules and other queries from Monday to Friday (9:00 AM to 4:00 PM):

    2. Telephone No: (02) 7536.3657
      Cellphone No: Globe – 0945.148.7552
      Smart – 0969.164.7858
      Email Address: jclunalawoffice@gmail.com

    3. Prepare the ORIGINAL COPY OF SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS ESPECIALLY THE CERTIFICATE OF FULL PAYMENT (CFP) OR CERTIFICATE OF OWNERSHIP (COO) to verify your claims.

    4. Claims filed 90 days after publication shall not be accepted


    5. ATTY. JAKE C. LUNA
      Securities and Exchange Commission
      Appointed Liquidator for Scholarship Plan Philippines, Inc.
      Unit 701 Pioneer Highlands North Condominium Tower 2,
      Madison Street, Brgy Barangka Ilaya, Mandaluyong City





    afpslai-news

    AFPSLAI Recognizes its scholar-graduate for AY 2020-2021

    The Armed Forces and Police Savings & Loan Association, Inc (AFPSLAI) held a simple program honoring its one and only graduate for Academic Year 2020-2021, Ms Antonette Kim Lero, last August 25, 2021 (Wednesday) at the BOT Room, AFPSLAI Head Office, Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City. .

    As a scholar-graduate, Ms Lero received a plaque of recognition and a gift watch. She was also given a cash incentive of Php 20,000 for having completed her Bachelor’s degree in Optometry at Centro Escolar University with Latin Honors (Cum Laude).

    In her speech, Ms Lero mentioned that she acquired three (3) hard-earned values during her years as an AFPSLAI Educational Grantee – first is generosity as the program molded her to become a person who is willing to help anyone the best way she can; second is perseverance as being a scholar taught her the value of hard work; and lastly, giving compassion to the people she will be serving in the future.

    The event was capped off with a message from AFPSLAI President & CEO BGen Cheston D Valencerina (Ret). He advised Ms Lero to stay focused and give her best as she prepares for her licensure examination, and to create a future that she is very passionate about.

    The Educational Grant Program (EGP) is one of the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives of AFPSLAI. Since 2002, AFPSLAI has continued to provide financial assistance to the underprivileged but deserving dependents of Regular Members. To date, the AFPSLAI has produced 294 graduates, 101 of whom graduated with honors.





    afpslai-news

    On 8 July 2021, AFPSLAI President & CEO BGen Cheston D Valencerina (Ret) turned over ten (10) units of laptop to Wounded Soldiers Agriculture Cooperative (WSAC) at AFPSLAI Head Office, Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City. The donated items were received by WSAC Chairperson, 1Lt Jerome J Jacuba PA.

    WSAC’s mission is to enhance the technical capabilities of their members and would -be members to become more productive notwithstanding their disabilities.

    The donated laptops will be used in WSAC’s Basic Computer Skills Training, which officially kicked off last 2 August 2021. In his speech, 1Lt Jacuba uttered the words: “My ability is stronger than my disability.” Despite losing his sight during combat operations, 1Lt Jacuba is a proficient computer user. He spearheaded this project to inspire and motivate his fellow wounded comrades. The said project is a collaboration with the DND - Project Kapakanan at Gabay sa Dating Kaanuan (KAPAGDAKA), TESDA - MuntiParLasTaPat District and Headquarters & Headquarters Support Group, Philippine Army (HHSG, PA) to provide training for the disabled/WIA Page 3 of 12 soldiers confined at Army General Hospital (AGH) and attached/unassigned at Army Holding Center (AHC).

    The participants will undergo 20 days training (or 80 training periods) focusing on MS Office Applications (Word, Excel and PowerPoint) and basic military correspondence. Then, the participants will go through three (3) months of On-the-Job Training (OJT) within the Headquarters Philippine Army (HPA) to apply what they learned before returning to their respective units.

    AFPSLAI is honored to support WSAC and 1Lt Jacuba in their efforts to boost the morale of wounded troops, develop their self-confidence, and reintegrate them into the mainstream as productive members of the society.





    afpslai-news

    AFPSLAI Turns Over Refrigeration Unit and Various Items Needed for the IFRCPA

    AFPSLAI Clark Branch led by its Branch Head, Ms Angelie A Bruel, turned over the donation of a refrigeration unit and various items needed for the Infant Feeding Room and Children’s Play Area (IFRCPA) facility in the Headquarters of Tactical Operations Wing (TOW) Northern Luzon Philippine Air Force last July 7, 2021.

    TOW Northern Luzon was very appreciative of AFPSLAI’s donation to the IFRCPA facility which was established in the Philippine Air Force’s effort to provide a better and improved working environment for all personnel, establish facilities that are Gender and Development compliant and promote family resiliency.

    The items were received by Deputy Wing Commander COL Reynold R Rueca PAF GSC and Cpt Larrimar S Tangcay PAF Director CMO.





    afpslai-news

    HIGHLIGHTS OF AFPSLAI’s 49th ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING

    In view of the COVID pandemic and the restriction on mass gatherings, the 49th Annual Membership Meeting of AFPSLAI was held virtually on May 29, 2021 (Saturday) at 8:00 a.m. via Zoom application. Part of the virtual meeting were the review of the Association’s accomplishments for the year 2020 through the President’s Report; approval of the Minutes of the 2019 Annual Membership Meeting; ratification of the acts and resolutions of the Board of Trustees, Corporate Officers and Management; and election of the Board of Trustees for Y2021-2022.

    In his Opening Remarks, the AFP Chief of Staff and AFPSLAI Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Gen Cirilito E Sobejana PA, initially expressed his gratitude to the AFPSLAI members who participated in the virtual conduct of the annual convention. He then stated that AFPSLAI has shown resilience amidst the crisis. Despite the pandemic, the Association has achieved stable growth in business by instituting risk management practices. While the Association continues to deliver only the best for the customers, AFPSLAI’s core value on malasakit has been amplified in many of its corporate social responsibility programs. These initiatives underscored AFPSLAI’s intent to uplift the well-being of the members and make a positive impact within the boundaries of the communities to which it operates. He further declared that the Board and Management would continue to take steps for AFPSLAI to remain strong, resilient and well positioned to face the circumstances that would arise. Thus, the Association will continue to improve its infrastructures, business processes, internal controls, and compliance and risk management systems in order to sustain its leadership in the industry over the years. By the end of his message, Gen Sobejana encouraged the members of Board of Trustees and the AFPSLAI workforce to continue to persevere in delivering efficient and quality services to the stakeholders, especially in these trying times.

    Subsequently, then President & CEO MGen Roseller G Murillo PA (Ret) rendered his report through a pre-recorded video. Aside from AFPSLAI’s financial and operational highlights for the year 2020, MGen Murillo also reported the Association’s initiatives in serving the financial needs of the members while ensuring the health and safety of the employees as the global health crisis continues to affect the business operations. Despite major travel and mass gathering restrictions, AFPSLAI was also able to extend support to its members and partner-institutions through various corporate social responsibility initiatives. MGen Murillo ended his speech by acknowledging the collective synergy of the entire workforce, from the Board of Trustees to the Management, the employees and the allied workers of the Association, and the continued patronage of all the AFPSLAI members. Guided by its core values, the Association will pull through all the challenges with a shared purpose and commitment to excel.

    At the end of the meeting, cash prizes were raffled off. Minor prizes had been pre-drawn the day before the meeting. The cash prize will be deposited to the Savings Account of the winning member. The winners are listed below.

    On the other hand, those who registered and actually participated in the virtual meeting will receive a free meal from McDonald’s. An e-coupon code will be sent to the e-mail address of the participating member. To claim the free meal, the member must present the e-coupon code at any McDonald’s restaurant nationwide. Redemption is valid until December 15, 2021 .





    afpslai-news

    AFPSLAI Now Accepting Applications for Educational Grant Program

    The following are the qualifications:

    Sponsor

    • Must either be a:
      • Regular member of AFPSLAI; or
      • Deceased and former regular member of AFPSLAI
    • With an aggregate annual family income not exceeding P950,000
    • Sponsor (if not deceased) and spouse (if a member) must be in good standing with AFPSLAI

    Applicant

    • Legitimate / Illegitimate or legally adopted child of married / unmarried sponsor
    • In the absence of children, legitimate / illegitimate or legally adopted brother or sister of single / unmarried sponsor
    • Must be an incoming first year college student

    Full details of the program can be found here.

    Applications and complete documentary requirements must be submitted at the nearest AFPSLAI Branch Office on or before July 15, 2021 (Thursday).

    The AFPSLAI Educational Grant Program caters to the educational needs of dependents of AFPSLAI Regular Members in need of financial assistance to pursue and complete tertiary education. Under the said program, grantees are provided with benefits and privileges,including payment of tuition and miscellaneous fees, monthly stipend, books and board & lodging expenses.





    afpslai-news





    Alternative Method of Authenticating Special Power of Attorney (SPA) and other Public Documents

    Pursuant to the accession of the Philippines to the Hague Convention (commonly known as “The Apostille Convention”), AFPSLAI shall now accept public documents with apostille certification to replace legalization or consular authentication of foreign public documents. The public documents, however, must be executed by the authorities of the Apostille-contracting countries and territories. Else, the previous process of legalization or consular authentication shall apply.

    Public documents shall refer to Special Powers of Attorney (SPAs); General Powers of Attorney; Affidavits; Deeds; Contracts; Assignments; Certificates of Birth, Marriage or Death; and other official documents.

    An apostilled SPA shall now be allowed for the following AFPSLAI transactions if made thru an authorized representative:

    • Withdrawals in excess of Php 50,000 or even below Php 50,000 if without withdrawal slip or if the slip is not properly filled out
    • Claim of termination proceeds
    • Request for bank certificates and statements of accounts
    • Passbook replacement (loss/filled-up)
    • Request for account conversion (single to joint or vice versa; additional/deletion of co-depositor)

    An apostilled SPA shall be valid for twenty-four (24) months from the date of acknowledgement, except if to be used for AFP Pension Accounts as the term shall be determined by the AFP Finance Center.

    For an updated list of Apostille-contracting countries and their competent authorities, please visit this link:
    https://www.hcc.net/en/instruments/conventions/authorities1/?cid=41

    Please be guided accordingly.



    afpslai-news

    AFPSLAI Virtually Holds its 48th Anniversary with the Launch of AFPSLAI Member Onboarding and Mobile Sales

    On December 1, 2020, the Armed Forces and Police Savings & Loan Association, Inc (AFPSLAI) celebrated its 48th Founding Anniversary virtually with the theme, "Katuwang mo sa Pagbangon."

    The celebration started with a Thanksgiving Mass at 8:00 AM held virtually at the Social Hall of the AFPSLAI Head Office in Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City using Zoom webinar. The Mass was officiated by Rev. Fr. (Capt) Rommel M. Kiamco CHS of St Ignatius Cathedral, Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City.

    One of the highlights of the celebration is the launch of the AFPSLAI Member Onboarding that will allow prospective members to apply for membership online through AFPSLAI website.

    True to its commitment of bringing its products and services closer to its members, AFPSLAI has also announced the availability of mobile sales. The AFPSLAI Team will process membership and loan transactions on-site.

    For these services, AFPSLAI tied up with technology partner, Consolsys.

    The program also highlighted by the conferment of the Employee Excellence Awards for 2020.





    afpslai-news

    AFPSLAI visits PN Headquarters, 2ID, AETDC and TRADOC

    In line with the ongoing efforts to strengthen ties with the major services of the AFP and PNP, AFPSLAI President and CEO, MGen Roseller G Murillo PA (Ret), rendered courtesy calls to different major service units and training centers.

    MGen Murillo was accompanied by BGen Rodel Mauro R Alarcon PA (Ret), EVP-GM; MGen Lenard T Agustin PA (Ret), SVP for Treasury; MGen Guillermo A Molina Jr II PAF (Ret), SVP for Administration; Ms Marilyn G Gahite, SVP for Operations; Mr Joseph T Macarilay, Area Operations Head, NCR/Luzon; Col Antonio L Sotelo Jr PAF (Ret), Acting Head, General Services Office; and Ms Marie Antoinette D Dela Cruz, Head, Corporate Affairs Division.





    afpslai-news

    AFPSLAI Turns Over Airconditioning Units to CGEASH and Computer Sets to PA Finance Center

    AFPSLAI President and CEO, MGen Roseller G Murillo PA (Ret), turned over the donation of three (3) airconditioning units to Camp General Emilio Aguinaldo Station Hospital (CGEASH) on September 15, 2020 at the AFPSLAI Head Office, Camp General Emilio Aguinaldo, Quezon City. The units were received by Col Maria Sheila P Jardiolin MC (GSC), Commanding Officer of CGEASH with Col George Lalaguil PA, the Deputy Commander, GHQ & HSC. Also present during the turn-over were AFPSLAI’s SVP for Treasury Department MGen Lenard T Agustin PA (Ret) and Head of Corporate Affairs Division Ms Marie Antoinette D Dela Cruz. The new airconditioning units will be installed in the Emergency Room for the comfort of the patients especially during this time of pandemic.

    On the same day, five (5) computer sets with printer and UPS were given to Philippine Army Finance Center to be used in the processing and recording of pay and allowances of PA personnel.

    The donated items were received by Deputy Chief of PA Finance Center, LtCol Libreto C Olmoguez FS PA (GSC). Also present during the turnover were Chief Operating Officer of PA Finance Center LtCol Greg P Diesto PA and AFPSLAI’s Head of Billing and Collection Division (BCD) Ms Kathleen M Velasco.





    IMPLEMENTING RULES AND REGULATIONS (RULES) AND
    FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs) ON
    BAYANIHAN TO RECOVER AS ONE ACT 2

    As coordinated with the different Finance Centers, the loan moratorium coverage for all loans payable through pension and salary deduction, in compliance with R.A. No. 11494 or “Bayanihan to Recover as One Act (Bayanihan 2)”, will vary per pay jurisdiction, as follows:

    We reiterate that the suspension of loan payment will apply to all existing, current, and outstanding loans with AFPSLAI granted prior to September 15, 2020 (effectivity of R.A. No. 11494).

    Also, there will be no incurring of interest on interest, penalties, fees, and other charges during the mandatory one-time 60-day period. This will only result in an extension of your loan term for another two months.

    Foregone interests during period of loan moratorium will however be collected on the new due date in cases of loan renewal pursuant to BSP Memorandum No. M-2020-068 and M-2020-075.

    The Implementing Rules and Regulations (Rules) and Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on R.A. No. 11494 can be downloaded here. The Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) has issued Rules and FAQs to provide additional guidance and clarification on the implementation of the grace period.





    afpslai-news

    AFPSLAI renders courtesy calls to the Chiefs of PA and PNP

    In line with the ongoing efforts to strengthen ties with the major services of the AFP and PNP, AFPSLAI President and CEO, MGen Roseller G Murillo PA (Ret), rendered a courtesy call to the Commanding General of the Philippine Army (PA), LtGen Cirilito E Sobejana PA on September 18, 2020 at Fort Bonifacio, Taguig City and the Chief, PNP, PGen Camilo Pancratius P Cascolan on October 6, 2020 at PNP Headquarters, Camp Crame, Quezon City.

    MGen Murillo was accompanied by BGen Rodel Mauro R Alarcon PA (Ret), EVP-GM; MGen Lenard T Agustin PA (Ret), SVP for Treasury; MGen Guillermo A Molina Jr II PAF (Ret), SVP for Administration; Ms Rosario D Santos, SVP for Comptrollership; Ms Marilyn G Gahite, SVP for Operations; Col Antonio L Sotelo Jr PAF (Ret), Acting Head, General Services Office; and Ms Marie Antoinette D Dela Cruz, Head, Corporate Affairs Division.





    afpslai-news

    HIGHLIGHTS OF THE 48TH AMM

    In view of the COVID pandemic and the restriction on mass gatherings, AFPSLAI virtually held its 48th Annual Membership Meeting on July 25, 2020 (Saturday) at 8:00 a.m. via Zoom application. Regular members participated in the virtual meeting for the review of the Association’s accomplishments for the year 2019 through the President’s Report; approval of the amendments to the Articles of Incorporation and the By-Laws; and election of the Board of Trustees for Y2020-2021.

    In his Opening Remarks, the AFP Chief of Staff and AFPSLAI Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Gen Felimon T Santos Jr PA, said that AFPSLAI capped the year 2019 with a strong financial performance amidst regulatory and policy reforms, and intense competition from other financial institutions. For the year 2019, AFPSLAI focused on the enhancement of its products and services that are attuned to the varying needs of the members; the improvement of its infrastructures, core business processes, internal control, compliance and risk management in order to maintain the momentum of solid growth; and the performance of dynamic initiatives towards digital transformation to stay competitive and relevant in the fast changing business environment. These achievements speak of the Association’s stern commitment towards operational excellence, judicious financial planning & management, and customer-centric organizational culture. More than ever, Gen Santos Jr expressed that AFPSLAI has taken the challenges brought by COVID-19 to further enforce the resolve of the Association and demonstrate its corporate value of malasakit sa miyembro, sa kumpanya, at sa bansa.

    The message of Gen Santos Jr was then followed by the Report of then President & CEO MGen Emeraldo C Magnaye PAF (Ret), which focused on the financial and operational highlights of AFPSLAI, as well as the Association’s initiatives on corporate social responsibility and its future outlook as the country shifts to the “new normal” due to the current global health crisis. MGen Magnaye ended his speech by extending his gratitude to all the members for their continuing support and patronage; to the Board of Trustees for their guidance and oversight; and to the AFPSLAI Management Team and employees for their untiring commitment.

    At the end of the meeting, cash prizes were raffled off using a software developed by the AFPSLAI Information Systems Division (ISD). Minor prizes had been pre-drawn the day before the meeting. The cash prize will be deposited to the Savings Account of the winning member. The raffle was facilitated by the Raffle Committee and IT Support Committee, and supervised by the Audit Committee. The winners are listed below.

    On the other hand, those who registered and actually participated in the virtual meeting will receive a free meal from Jollibee. An e-coupon code will be sent to the e-mail address of the participating member. To claim the free meal, the member must present the e-coupon code at any Jollibee restaurant nationwide. Redemption is valid until September 25, 2020.





    afpslai-news

    AFPSLAI Donates Two Service Vehicles to 7ID

    AFPSLAI President and CEO, MGen Roseller G Murillo PA (Ret), turned over the donation of two (2) Innova vehicles to 701st and 702nd Infantry Brigades, 7th Infantry (KAUGNAY) Division on July 31, 2020 at Fort Magsaysay, Palayan City, Nueva Ecija.

    The vehicles which are intended to enhance existing mobility assets of the two brigades were, received by 7ID Commander, MGen Alfredo V Rosario Jr PA. Also present during the turn-over were AFPSLAI’s SVP, Treasury MGen Lenard T Agustin PA (Ret); SVP, Administration/Chairman of Donations Committee MGen Guillermo A Molina Jr II PAF (Ret); and AFPSLAI Clark Branch Head Ms Angelie A Bruel.





    afpslai-news

    AFPSLAI activates Business Continuity Plan amidst COVID-19 crisis

    On March 8, 2020, upon declaration of the State of Public Health Emergency throughout the country, the BCP Committee convened and activated the Business Continuity Plan. Guided by government policies and pronouncements, several measures were undertaken by the Association to ensure business continuity amidst the COVID pandemic, as follows:

    OPERATIONS
    With the declaration of Luzon-wide Community Quarantine, Management decided to temporarily cease operations starting March 17 (for NCR-Luzon Branches) and March 18 (for VisMin Branches) in support of the Government’s effort to curb the spread of COVID-19. Due to the restriction on mass gatherings, Management also cancelled all scheduled corporate activities such as information drives, financial literacy seminars and medical missions, among others.

    In order to address the financial needs of its members, AFPSLAI decided to resume business operations starting April 13, 2020. In preparation for the reopening of offices, disinfection of office premises was prioritized and safety procedures, such as wearing of face masks, disinfection of footwear, thermal scanning, hand sanitation, and social distancing were put in place. Plastic shields were also installed to protect all frontline employees from the virus given their direct exposure to transacting members.

    Management also had a special planning session to discuss its plans and program for the rest of the year considering the implications of quarantine, and the impact of the pandemic on the overall financial and operational performance of the Association.

    ASSISTANCE TO MEMBERS
    In consideration of the financial difficulty being experienced by the members brought about by the pandemic, AFPSLAI granted a two-month (April and May) loan moratorium for loans paid through salary/pension remittance. Due to the temporary closure of our offices nationwide, over-the-counter loan payments were also extended, without penalties.

    EMPLOYEE HEALTH AND SAFETY
    In compliance with DOH and DOLE guidelines, AFPSLAI had put in place procedures on the prevention and control of COVID-19.

    AFPSLAI implemented alternative work arrangements such as work-from-home, reduction of work hours, rotation of workers and flexi-time, to minimize contact incidences. Medical supplies (vitamins, face masks, alcohol) and free shuttle service were also provided for the protection and safety of employees.

    The health of all employees is monitored daily through the AFPSLAI COVID Monitoring System. Daily reporting is made by the Compliance Officer to the BSP on the results of the daily survey. Mass testing using rapid antibody tests is currently being done to ensure that all employees, including project-based personnel, are protected from COVID-19 spread and infection.

    CSR INITIATIVES
    Several donations were made to help partner-institutions perform their functions during the crisis. These include the donation of one ambulance to the Veterans Memorial Medical Center (VMMC); donation of grocery items to uniformed personnel assigned in checkpoints; donation of medical supplies such as N-95 masks, personal protective equipment, goggles and gloves, to healthcare workers in AFP Medical Center, PNP General Hospital and VMMC.

    As a fund-raising initiative, employees also raised over Php 500K, which will be used to purchase COVID-related items for donation to the National Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Council (NDRRMC).





    afpslai-news

    AFPSLAI welcomes its new SVP for Treasury

    MGen Lenard T Agustin PA (Ret) was appointed as AFPSLAI’s Senior Vice President for Treasury effective June 1, 2020. Born in Pasay City, MGen Agustin is a member of the Philippine Military Academy “Sinagtala” Class of 1986. He holds a Master’s Degree in Management Major in Public Administration at the Philippine Christian University.

    He brings leadership, management and business skills developed as Commander of 7th Infantry (Kaugnay) Division; Commander of the 201st Infantry (Kabalikat) Brigade; Chief of Staff of the 2nd Infantry (Jungle Fighter) Division; Deputy Commander of AFP Civil Relations Service (CRS); Deputy Chief, Army Resource Management Office (ARMO); Commanding Officer of 20IB and 63IB; Assistant/Acting Comptroller of AFP Medical Center; Assistant General Manager/Finance Manager of AFP Commissioned Officers Club; and Budget & Fiscal Officer of CRS.

    As the Corporate Treasurer and SVP for Treasury, MGen Agustin will oversee AFPSLAI’s cash operations and investments; billing and collection; and management and disposal of acquired assets.





    afpslai-news

    AFPSLAI Now Accepting Applications for Educational Grant Program

    AFPSLAI is now accepting applications for its Educational Grant Program (EGP) starting April 13, 2020 (Monday).

    The AFPSLAI Educational Grant Program caters to the educational needs of dependents of AFPSLAI Regular Members in need of financial assistance to pursue and complete tertiary education. Under the said program, grantees are provided with benefits and privileges, including payment of tuition and miscellaneous fees, monthly stipend, books and board & lodging expenses.

    The following are the qualifications:

    Sponsor

    • Must either be a:
      • Regular member of AFPSLAI; or
      • Deceased and former regular member of AFPSLAI
    • With an aggregate annual family income not exceeding ₱950,000
    • Sponsor (if not deceased) and spouse (if a member) must be in good standing with AFPSLAI

    Applicant

    • Legitimate / Illegitimate or legally adopted child of married / unmarried sponsor
    • In the absence of children, legitimate / illegitimate or legally adopted brother or sister of single / unmarried sponsor
    • Must be an incoming first year college student

    Applications must be completed and submitted at the nearest AFPSLAI Branch Office on or before July 15, 2020 (Wednesday).

    Full details of the program can be found here.





    afpslai-news

    Important Advisory to All AFPSLAI Members

    With the extension of the Enhanced Community Quarantine (ECQ) in identified COVID-19 prone areas of the country up to May 15, 2020 while others are placed under General Community Quarantine (GCQ), we understand that this crisis would continue to bring financial distress to our members. Hence, AFPSLAI shall implement the following:

    1. Extension of the 30-day suspension of loan payments and other related interests for another 30 days effective May 2020 for all types of loans paid through salary/pension deduction. Thus, there will be no penalty charges for the deferred payments for April and May under automatic deductions.
    2. Similarly, there will be no penalty charges for over-the-counter (OTC) payments on loans due from March 16 to May 15, 2020, provided that payments are made on or before May 22, 2020.

    We are committed to helping our members, especially our frontline heroes, during this difficult time.

    AFPSLAI Management





    afpslai-news

    Taal Volcano Victims Receive Aid from AFPSLAI

    Last January 30, 2020, AFPSLAI conducted relief operations to help the residents in Batangas affected by the eruption of Taal Volcano.

    AFPSLAI employees pooled their resources to donate water, canned goods, toiletries, clothes, pillows, towels, sleeping mats, and blankets.

    The relief operation team, composed of employees from Corporate Affairs Division and AFPSLAI Lucena Branch, together with some volunteers from the AFP, brought the relief goods to the victims who are taking temporary shelter in Bauan Technical High School and Batangas Police Provincial Office.





    afpslai-news

    Great News to All AFPSLAI Regular Members

    Quarterly placement for Capital Contribution Account (CCA) is now increased to ₱150,000! Terms & Conditions:

    • Implementation of new placement limit starts in October 2019
    • Valid only through salary or pension deduction
    • Maximum quarterly CCA placement limit is inclusive of over-the-counter deposit of ₱15,000
    Save money. Save time. AUTOMATE YOUR SAVINGS NOW! For inquiries, you may visit any AFPSLAI Branch or Extension Office nearest you!





    afpslai-news

    AFPSLAI Celebrates 47th Anniversary with Launch of New Services

    On December 2, 2019, the Armed Forces and Police Savings & Loan Association, Inc. (AFPSLAI) celebrated its 47th Founding Anniversary with the theme, “Fostering Innovation through Digital Transformation”.

    One of the highlights of the celebration is the launch of the AFPSLAI Mobile App that will allow members to monitor their deposit and loan balances, view recent transactions, apply for loans and open a savings deposit account. Aside from the convenience the App provides, it also helps members to have better control of their finances.

    AFPSLAI has also announced the availability of its enhanced SMS and e-mail services. With the upgraded versions, members will now be able to receive SMS alerts on their withdrawal and loan transactions, promos, and other advisories. Those who will register their e-mail addresses will be able to receive important advisories, promos, latest news, and letters pertaining to the status of their loan and deposit accounts.

    Members must personally fill-out the Registration Form at the nearest Branch Office to be able to download and to access the AFPSLAI Mobile App; to receive alerts thru SMS; and to receive e-mail. Members whose membership record have not been updated for at least three years need to update their membership prior to registration.

    For these services, AFPSLAI tied up with technology partners, Consolsys and Infobip.

    The program was also highlighted by the recognition of the awardees of the Excellence Awards for 2019.

    Present during the program were Director of Management Information Systems Service, Department of Information and Communications Technology and the Officer-In-Charge of the Government Digital Transformation Bureau, Director Aida C Yuvienco; AFP Chief of Staff and AFPSLAI Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Gen Noel S Clement AFP; Vice Chairman MGen Romeo D Lustestica AFP (Ret); other members of the Board of Trustees, Guests, and Head Office and Branch Office managers, supervisors and personnel.





    afpslai-news

    AFPSLAI Recognizes Outstanding Employees and Branch of the Year

    AFPSLAI promotes a culture of excellence not only for its members, but also for its employees. The sustained success of the Association is significantly credited to its workforce. Thus, awards were conferred to deserving employees during the formal program of AFPSLAI’s 47th Anniversary on December 2, 2019.

    The Outstanding Civilian Field Representative (CFR) of the Year award recognizes the deserving CFRs who have contributed to the overall net loan production of their respective areas/branches.

    Qualified candidates for the Employee, Supervisor and Manager of the Year were evaluated based on the following parameters: Commitment & Dependability, Feedback, Significant Accomplishments, and Personality & Work-Life Balance. The recognition is given to employees for their exemplary performance insofar as personnel, operational and model administrative management of their unit/individual tasks is concerned, thereby contributing invaluably to the overall success of the Association.

    Lastly, the Outstanding Branch Office of the Year recognition is bestowed to the deserving branch office’s exemplary contributions to the Association’s overall objectives in the pursuit of operational and service excellence.

    The following are the list of winners of AFPSLAI Excellence Awards 2019:

    • MS JENNIFER T GABAS – CFR of the Year 2019
    • MS ROSALINA I GUMABAY – CFR of the Year 2019 - 1st Runner-up
    • MS NERISSA U DIMAANO – CFR of the Year 2019 - 2nd Runner-up
    • MS EMELYN V DASIG – Employee of the Year 2019 (Head Office Category)
    • MS CAMILLE Q PINEDA – Employee of the Year 2019 (NCR/Luzon Branch Office Category)
    • MS ANALYN D ALVEZ – Employee of the Year 2019 (Visayas/Mindanao Branch Office Category)
    • MR ARMAND G JUELE – Supervisor of the Year 2019 (Head Office Category)
    • MR AXEL G GRAJALES – Supervisor of the Year 2019 (Branch Office Category)
    • MS MA EVELYN A CORPUZ – Manager of the Year 2019 (Head Office Category)
    • MS JOYCE R VALIENTE – Manager of the Year (Branch Office Category)
    • PALAWAN BRANCH – Branch Office of the Year 2019
    • BUTUAN BRANCH – Branch Office of the Year 2019 - 1st Runner-up
    • ILOILO BRANCH – Branch Office of the Year 2019 - 2nd Runner-up

    Congratulations to all the Excellence Awardees!





    afpslai-news

    AFPSLAI Scholars Soaring High!

    Four (4) AFPSLAI Scholars are now registered professionals as they passed their respective licensure exams.

    AFPSLAI scholar-graduates Mr Ferdinand B Llasos Jr of Central Mindanao University and Ms Sheena Jane V Ornido of Lyceum of the Philippines University – Manila are now licensed professionals. Mr Llasos is now a certified public accountant while Ms Ornido is a registered customs broker. Both scholars graduated Cum Laude.

    Ms Ma Uly-Kristina E Morota of Centrol Escolar University – Makati passed the Psychometrician Licensure Examination held in October 2019.

    On the other hand, Iloilo Doctors’ College graduate Ms Dane Tennessee P Muares is a registered nurse after she passed her licensure exam in November 2019.

    AFPSLAI is just as proud as the families of these scholars who pursue excellence in their chosen fields. Congratulations and may you serve as inspiration to our existing scholars!





    news modal